new balance
Our mission
schedule
facility
entry
seeding
rabbits
results
press
home
May 19 meet May 26 meet June 2 meet June 9 meet June 30 meet July 3 meet


June 30

New Balance CanAm Elite Meet #1 Elite Events starting at 7:00 PM
no open events at this meet 800m, 3000m, 1500m

Results

Thunderstorms were forecast for the evening, and sure enough one rolled through Waltham at about 6:00 PM,, delaying the start of the meet by an hour. By 8:00 PM, the skies had cleared and the wind had died down, leaving a still and steamy night for the first of the New Balance CanAm Elite Meets.

800m Women
Heat 1 - 8:00 PM


Nicole Teter leads the field from the gun
Nicole Teter Reebok Aggies 2:03.62
Priscilla Hein Indiana Invaders 2:05.09
Nicole Jefferson Nike International 2:06.75
Danielle Thornal Great Britain 2:07.05
Yukiko Fujihara Globally 2:07.76
Hope Sanders Indiana Invaders 2:09.78
Caitlin Murphy Reebok Boston 2:11.79
Maurica Carlucci Stanford University DNS
     

Heat 2 - 8:15 PM


Yasheka Taylor of Reebok Boston
YaSheka Taylor Reebok Boston 2:10.28
Vicky Fleschner unattached 2:10.51
Deirdre Fleming Ireland 2:10.83
Lauren King University of Toronto Track Club 2:11.40
Vanessa Mazandi unattached 2:13.59
Shannon Grady Fila Discovery USA DNS


800m Men
Heat 1 -8:15 PM


Elliot beats teamate Joseph (obscured) on the last straightaway
Kevin Elliot Team USA 1:49.00
Moses Joseph Team USA 1:49.60
Desmond English Westchester Puma 1:51.10
Aaron Brinsko GBTC 1:51.64
Joe Moody Reebok Boston 1:53.10
Jack Armour Westchester Puma 1:54.31
Rich Tremain Nike Canada DNS
Michael Schroer Shore AC DNS

Heat 2 - 8:20 PM


Fatuga kicks to the finish
Gbolahan Fatuga Reebok Boston 1:52.45
Joe Ciollo Reebok Boston 1:53.05
Ryan Chaney Reebok 1:53.18
Jamey Harris Reebok Aggies 1:53.36
Matt LoPiccolo Syracuse Chargers 1:53.40
Christopher Simpson GBTC 1:55.52
Derrick Jackson Athenian Athletics DNS

Heat 3- 8:25 PM


Getz, victorious in a close race
Geoff Getz Lowell Road Runners 1:53.10
Benoit Lebeau MTLO (Club Montreal-Olympique) 1:53.50
Kip Sigsworth MTLO (Club Montreal-Olympique) 1:53.62
Filip Jagodzinski NYAC 1:53.70
David Farly CADL 1:55.27
Jim Watson Westchester Puma DNS

3000m Women - 8:35 PM


The Otsuka Track & Field Team women set the pace
Akiko Kawashima Tokai Bank 9:09.57
Ikuko Tamura Globally 9:10.13
Yuko Manabe Shikoku Electric Power 9:10.97
Marie McMahon Davenport New Balance 9:24.75
Kumi Tanabe Daihatse 9:25.79
Seana Carmean GLRR 9:47.74
Petra Staskova Mizuno 9:53.41
Orla O Mahoney Ireland 10:12.19
Beth Whitney BAA 10:14.48
Kazue Ogoshi Daihatse DNS
Samantha Bates NYAC DNS
Janet Trujillo Nike DNS

 

3000m Men - 8:50 PM
Rabbit: Joe Moody


Peter Sherry putting some distance on the field with an impressive kick
Peter Sherry NYAC 8:03.74
Tsyuyoshi Nakano Sagawa Kyuubin 8:07.26
Yoji Yamaguchi NEC 8:07.82
Masatoshi Oike Otsuka Pharmaceutical 8:08.15
Shoji Yanagidani NEC 8:09.01
Shinichi Watanabe Sanyo 8:09.28
Kenta Oshima Kuroshio Tsuushin 8:10.83
Vinny Mulvey unattached 8:11.67
Drew Macaulay Windsor Legion 8:19.26
Ricardo Santos Saucony/NYAC 8:28.62
Artie Gilkes Reebok Boston 8:30.16
Mike Richardson BAA 8:32.43
Nephi Tyler Days Sports 8:42.31
Ami Grunbaum MTLO (Club Montreal-Olympique) 8:44.92
Eric Johnson unattached 8:46.72
Paul Ndachi unattached DNS
Nigel Adkin Doncaster Athletic Club DNS
Daisuke Chuma NEC DNS

1500m Women - 9:05 PM
Rabbit: Caitlin Murphy


Rebecca Donahue leads Sarah Hann
Rebecca Donaghue Reebok Boston 4:20.81
Sarah Hann GLRR 4:22.09
Maureen Ferris adidas 4:28.38
Maura Schneider Cambridge Running Club 4:31.61
Teresa Duck Tri-City Track Club 4:33.62
Sascha Scott 4:34.37
Christine Gentile NYAC 4:35.25
Jackie Concaugh Saucony/Powerbar 4:36.56
Annemarie Van Parys Brown University 4:36.61
Christie Engesser Cesar unattached 4:43.96
Karine Lefebvre Rouge et Or DNS
Shannon Grady Fila Discovery USA DNS
Samantha Bates NYAC DNS
Maurica Carlucci Stanford University DNS

1500m Men
Heat 1 - 9:10 PM
Rabbit: Gbolahan Fatuga


Nedeau and Thorpe struggle to catch Sharangabo as they approach the finish
Alexis Sharangabo Brevard College 3:40.86
Eric Nedeau New Balance 3:42.38
Hamish Thorpe Providence College 3:42.84
Jason Bernstein Haverford 3:43.75
Justin Niedzialek BAA 3:46.03
Terukazu Ohmori Kuroshio Tsuushin 3:46.38
Ryan Hall Team USA 3:47.68
Lubert Lewis Syracuse Chargers 3:50.20
Jeff Paterno Reebok Boston 3:50.43
Amerigo Rossi NYAC 3:54.04
Jeremy Deere Calgary Spartans DNS
Chris Greer unattached DNS

Heat 2 - 9:15 PM
Rabbit: Joe Ciollo & Peter Sherry

  Raymond Weeden KI-SHY 3:44.80
Alex Hutchinson University of Toronto Track Club 3:48.15
Chris Bakal University of Toronto Track Club 3:48.85
Dan McGinn unattached 3:53.28
Bruce G. Perlow Ric Rojas Running/RLX Polo 3:53.56
Peter Meindl Rios AC 3:53.90
David Liebowitz Ric Rojas Running/RLX 3:54.21
Toshikazu Goda Sanyo 3:54.22
Jim Wardle Speed River Track Club 3:54.37
Dan Johnson BAA 3:55.38
Peter Rook Haverford 4:03.10
Josh Palazola unattached DNS
Bob Dickie US Air Force Track Team DNS

 

*Thanks to Harry Stants, Reebok Boston, for the excellent videography and insightful commentary.*

Ads: dissertation services online , uk dissertation writing service