new balance
Our mission
schedule
facility
entry
seeding
rabbits
results
press
home
May 19 meet May 26 meet June 2 meet June 9 meet June 30 meet July 3 meet


July 3

Due to preparations for a Fourth of July fireworks display at the Waltham track, this meet will be held at Governor Dummer Academy in Byfield, MA. For directions, lodging and information about the facility, visit www.gda.org

New Balance CanAm Elite #2 Elite Events starting at 7:00 PM
no open events at this meet 800m, 3000m, 1500m

Results

800m Women

Heat 1 - 7:00 PM
Rabbit: Caitlin Murphy


Stephanie Best closing on Nicole Teter, who opened in 57.

Nicole Teter Reebok Aggies 2:04.13
Stephanie Best unattached 2:04.26
Jill Snyder adidas 2:06.07
Janet Trujillo Nike 2:06.41
Ikuko Tamura Globally 2:07.70
Rebecca Donaghue Reebok Boston 2:07.71
Hope Sanders Indiana Invaders 2:07.87
     

Heat 1 - 7:15 PM
Rabbit: Joe Moody


Lubert Lewis had to go four lanes wide to win a stacked heat of the men's 800m.
Lubert Lewis Syracuse Chargers 1:48.26
Eric Nedeau New Balance 1:48.85
Charlie Gruber Team USA 1:48.91
Kevin Elliot Team USA 1:49.14
Mahmmoud Al Kherat SMTC 1:49.24
Bryce Knight Team USA 1:49.33
Clay Schwabe Team USA 1:49.53
Gbolahan Fatuga Reebok Boston 1:50.46
Hamish Thorpe Providence College 1:51.13
Jean Destine SMTC DNS
     

Heat 2 - 7:20 PM


Ryan Hall looked trapped in a dense field for the first 600m before breaking free around the final turn.
Ryan Hall Team USA 1:51.07
Joe Ciollo Reebok Boston 1:51.89
Ryan Chaney Reebok 1:52.27
Jamey Harris Reebok Aggies 1:52.71
Aaron Brinsko GBTC 1:54.36
Christopher Simpson GBTC 1:54.70
Jeff Paterno Reebok Boston 1:55.46
Kip Sigsworth MTLO (Club Montreal-Olympique) DNS
     

3000m Women - 7:30 PM
Rabbit: TBA


Kristin Chisum led throughout the 3k with Kumi Tanabe on her shoulder to the finish.
Kristin Chisum Reebok Boston 9:17.13
Kumi Tanabe Daihatse 9:18.80
Priscilla Hein Nike Indiana Invaders 9:32.57
Samantha Bates* NYAC DNS
     

3000m Men - 7:45 PM
Rabbit: TBA


Michitane Noda and Terukazu Ohmori led a great group of visitors from Japan in the men's 3000m.
Michitane Noda Honda 8:09.02
Terukazu Ohmori Kuroshio Tsuushin 8:09.88
Shoji Yanagidani NEC 8:11.74
Jack Dwyer Reebok Boston 8:13.97
Yoji Yamaguchi NEC 8:15.02
Toshikazu Goda Sanyo 8:17.26
Daisuke Kojima Honda 8:20.35
Dan Johnson BAA 8:29.25
Nephi Tyler Days Sports 8:36.74
Mike Richardson BAA 8:39.19
Torin Koos Team Whitney 8:41.77
Colby Frazier Team Adirondack 8:42.63
Peter Flynn Willow St. AC 8:59.84
Bob Dickie US Air Force Track Team DNS
     

 

1500m Women

Heat 1 - 8:00 PM
Rabbit: Caitlin Murphy & Rebecca Donaghue

Rabbited by Caitlin Murphy for the first lap and Rebecca Donaghue for the second, Nicole Jefferson built a big lead on the field to win in 4:16.67. Jen Toomey closed quickly in the final straight for second. Blake Russell bounced back from her 800m with enough to take third.

Nicole Jefferson Nike International 4:16.67
Jen Toomey Reebok Boston 4:17.05
Blake Russell New Balance 4:18.71
Yukiko Fujihara Globally 4:18.82
Sarah Dupre BAA 4:20.05
Akiko Kawashima Tokai Bank 4:20.82
Yuko Manabe Shikoku Electric Power 4:21.29
Shannon Grady Fila Discovery USA 4:24.99
Kristin Harper FILA Track West 4:25.54
Rebecca Moore* Oregon StateTrack & Field Club 4:27.15
Janelle Kraus Asics 4:28.68
Christie Engesser Cesar unattached 4:29.39
Teresa Duck Tri-City Track Club 4:30.38
Orla O Mahoney Ireland 4:33.60
Annemarie Van Parys Brown University 4:35.25
Vanessa Mazandi unattached 4:42.70
Petra Staskova Mizuno DNS
Samantha Bates* NYAC DNS
Karine Lefebvre Rouge et Or DNS
Jackie Concaugh Saucony/Powerbar DNS

Heat 2 - 8:30 PM
Rabbit: Joe Ciollo


Macaulay's kick stretched out a dense field in the last 200m.
Drew Macaulay Windsor Legion 3:50.06
Masatoshi Oike Otsuka Pharmaceutical 3:50.72
Nick Conway Willow St. AC 3:50.90
Tsuyoshi Nakano Sagawa Kyuubin 3:51.22
Shane Bilodeau Kajaks Track Club 3:52.59
Shinichi Watanabe Sanyo 3:52.65
Gus Harper FILA Track West 3:52.82
Dan McGinn unattached 3:53.61
David Liebowitz Ric Rojas Running/RLX 3:54.99
Jim Wardle Speed River Track Club 4:00.23
Artie Gilkes Reebok Boston 4:02.99
Bruce G. Perlow Ric Rojas Running/RLX Polo 4:17.98
Chris Bakal University of Toronto Track Club DNF

At the "end of the series" party, Kathy Nary presents New Balance coach John Evans and Reebok Boston coach Bob Sevene with a cake that would shortly be devoured by a crowd of hungry athletes.

Again, thanks to all who helped make these meets such a success!

 

Ads: custom essay , viagra kaufen rezeptfrei